Ask Business Management Expert
[…] Clearly, without the accommodation, claimant's disability would be permanent and total. Claimant's industrial disability is found to be [eighty] percent. We conclude there is substantial evidence to support the commissioner's decision on this issue. Affirmed.

Case Questions

1. Assess the extent of the accommodations the employer made to allow Ciha to be able to return to work.

2. Because Bradley Ciha suffered no loss of earnings, how can he be considered 80 percent permanent partial disabled?

3. Under Section 85.27, "The employer shall also furnish reasonable and necessary crutches, artificial members, and appliances ..." Did the legislature authorize a home modification ($20,788) and a van conversion ($24,509) under the term appliances?

Business Management, Management Studies

  • Category:- Business Management
  • Reference No.:- M92036205

Have any Question?


Related Questions in Business Management